Privacy Policy


CCPA Privacy Policy
This PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in Lumens’s Privacy Policy (collectively, “Lumens”, “we,” “us,” or “our”), as well as any other privacy notices we may provide, and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“Consumers” or “you”). We have adopted this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended, and implementing regulations (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA, other California privacy laws, or in our Privacy Policy have the same meaning when used in this notice.


Personal Information We May Collect

The following chart shows the categories of personal information that we have collected during the past twelve (12) months, the sources of such information, and the business or commercial purposes for which we may use such information. For all categories of personal information collected, we disclose data to our service providers and other third parties to help us accomplish the business purposes described below, as described in more detail here.

For the table below, the list of examples for each category is intended to be illustrative and not exhaustive.

Category CCPA Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. YES
B. Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).  A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories. YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.  Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). YES
D. Commercial information.  Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
E. Biometric information.  Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. YES
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. YES
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO
K. Inferences drawn from other Personal Information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. YES
       


Your CCPA Rights


Access

You may request access to the personal information that we have collected and maintained about you (along with information regarding its use and disclosure) over the past twelve months upon appropriate verification. You may only make such requests twice per every twelve months.

Deletion

You have the right to request that we delete personal information collected and maintained about you, subject to certain exceptions. Once your request is verified and we have determined that we are required to delete that information in accordance with applicable law, we will delete your personal information accordingly. Your request to delete your personal information may be denied if it is necessary for us to retain your information under one or more of the exceptions listed in the CCPA. Please note that a record of your deletion request may be kept pursuant to our legal obligations.

Exercising Your Rights


To exercise the access and deletion rights described above, please submit a request to us by either:
  1. Emailing us a Legal@lumens.com.tw
  2. Calling us at +1-866-600-0988.
  3. Please note that Consumers have a right to not receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of their rights under the CCPA.

Verifying Your Request

Only you, or a person that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a request related to your personal information. In the case of access and deletion, your request must be verifiable before we can fulfill such request.

Verifying your request will require you to provide sufficient information for us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information or a person authorized to act on your behalf (e.g., previous transactions of person to whom request relates).

We will only use the personal information that you have provided in a verifiable request in order to verify your request. As stated above, we cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority.

Please note that we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to act on a request if such request is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.


Changes to Lumens Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. You can always check the “updated time” at the bottom for the most current version of Privacy Policy.



Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy practices as it relates to this CCPA Policy, please contact us via email at Legal@lumens.com.tw with the subject line, " CCPA Policy."

Lumens Digital Optics Inc.

Updated Date: April 2020